top of page

Jen's Acting CV

2023

Breath of Life (David Hare), Role: Madeleine Palmer

Company: Take Three Girls

Agnes of God (John Pielmer), Role: Dr Martha Livingstone
Company: Take Three Girls

2022

Fallen Angels (Noel Coward), Role: Julia
Company: Take Three Girls

 

Voice Over Narration for Walking Trails (Chris Jelley & Dr Helen Blackman)

2021

Hands Across The Sea (Noel Coward), Role: Piggie
Company: Take Three Girls

2018 / 2019

Her Big Chance (Alan Bennett), Role: Lesley
Company: Take Three Girls

2017

Bed Among The Lentils (Alan Bennett), Role: Susan
Company: Take Three Girls

2016

Buttons (Julia McKiernan), Performed for Mental Health Trust Manchester
Director: Helen Kirby

Live Monologues in Bristol & Cardiff (Various Authors)

Telling the story of cancer patients who are on medical trials, Cancer Research UK

2015

Woyzeck (Georg Buchner), Role: Grandmother
Company: Bristol Acting Academy, Directed by Toby Hulse

2014

Showcase for Bristol Acting Academy, Wickham Theatre, Bristol

Skirmishes (Catherine Hayes), Role: Jean
Company: Graphene Theatre Company

2013

The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe (C.S.Lewis), Role: The Witch
Company: Festival Play for Minehead

Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare), Role: Beatrice 
Company: Black Chair Productions

2012

The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare), Role: Portia
Company: Black Chair Productions

Two Gentleman of Verona, Second Tour (Shakespeare), Role: Julia
Company: Black Chair Productions

Winslow Boy (Terence Rattigan), Role: Catherine Winslow 
Company: Barnstormers

2011

Hobson's Choice (Harol Brighouse), Role: Maggie
Company: Barnstormers

Taming of The Shrew, Second Tour (Shakespeare), Role: Katherina
Company: Black Chair Productions

Cymbeline (Shakespeare), Role: Innogem
Company: Black Chair Productions
Awarded: Best Set & Best Special Effects, Somerset Fellowship of Drama  County Awards

Crime of Passion (Co-Writer, Co-Director & Performer)
Commissioned on behalf of The Bible Society

2010

Season's Greetings (Alan Ayckbourn), Role: Patti
Company: Barnstormers

Taming of The Shrew, First Tour (Shakespeare), Role: Katherina
Company: Black Chair Productions
Awarded: Best Actress, Somerset Fellowship of Drama County Awards

Two Gentlemen of Verona (Shakespeare), Role: Julia
Company: Black Chair Productions

2009

The Ghost Train (Arnold Ridley), Role: Julia
Company: Barnstormers

See How They Run (Philip King), Role: Penelope Toop
Company: Barnstormers
Awarded: Best Actress, Somerset Fellowship of Drama County Awards

Bed Among The Lentils (Alan Bennett), Role: Susan
Company: Barnstormers

2008

Blithe Spirit (Noel Coward), Role: Elivira
Company: Barnstormers

1066 and All That (Reginald Arkell), Role: Anne Boleyn & Elizabeth I
Company: Barnstormers
Awarded: Best Cameo, Somerset Fellowship of Drama County Awards

The Winters Tale (Shakespeare)
Adapted & Directed for Schools, Age 7-9 Year Olds

2007

An Inspector Calls (J.B Priestley), Role: Sheila Birling
Company: Barnstormers

2006

The Importance of Being Earnest (Oscar Wilde), Role: Gwendolen
Company: Barnstormers

2005

Twelfth Night (Shakespeare), Role: Viola
Company: Roadwater Players
Awarded: Best
Actress, Somerset Fellowship of Drama County Awards

2004

Me and My Girl (Douglas Furber & L.Arthur Rose), Role: Lady Jacqueline Carstone
Company: MATA Summer Show

bottom of page